Manduria Cherry Tomato

Slow Food Presidium

Puglia

Back to the archive >

Manduria, in the north of Salento, lends its name to one of Puglia’s most famous wines, Primitivo di Manduria. But this land is not known only for wine. Superb produce is also grown here, including a small, oval tomato with thin, smooth skin, bright red in color and often with a small point at its base.
Manduria cherry tomatoes are sown at the end of February, if the field is close to the coast, or in March, if further inland, around the time of the traditional fair known as Pessima, held for the last two centuries during the second week of the month. The origin of the fair’s unusual name, which means “very bad,” is not known, but could be linked to the often inclement weather around this time of the year. The tomatoes are cultivated manually, without the use of irrigation or chemical treatments, following the rules of organic agriculture. The harvest begins on Saint Anthony’s Day (June 13) and lasts until the end of July. The ripest fruits are used to make passata, while some families leave the tomatoes to dry out on racks made from canes during the month of August. The seeds from the best fruits, those picked from the base of the plant, are saved for the next season.
Traditionally Manduria cherry tomatoes are eaten raw together with carosello, a cucumber typical of the area, or in jatedda, a summer salad of cherry tomatoes, garlic, oil, salt, capers and oregano served on top of friselle, twice-baked crispbreads.

Season

The fresh tomatoes are available from mid-June to end of July, while the passata is available all year round.

Back to the archive >
Manduria cherry tomatoes have a very low yield compared to commercial hybrids and require a lot of work. For this reason, despite its excellent sensory characteristics, both when fresh and processed, the variety has gradually been abandoned and replaced by intensively grown crops. The seeds were saved only thanks to the careful custodianship of a few elderly farmers. The Presidium now also involves some younger growers, all organically certified.
The aim of the Presidium is to save the variety, involving new producers and revitalizing the local market, through the involvement of restaurants.

Manduria municipality, Taranto province, Puglia region

Presidium realized under