Mallegato

Tuscany

Mallegato

The classic version is a mix of raw pig’s blood, cubes of pork fat, salt, nutmeg, cinnamon, pine nuts and raisins, which is packed into a casing. The casing is only partially filled before being tied closed, to stop it bursting during the boiling process, which lasts until it reaches the right consistency and the center is around 90°C. Once considered the simplest and most economic way of getting iron and protein, there is no question that with its unusual flavor, heavily spiced and sweet from the blood, Mallegato is the ultimate anti-modern cured meat.

Typically produced in the winter, from October to April.

Back to the archive >
The first step was to identify a safe technique for collecting the blood. Thanks to the consortium of San Miniato public slaughterhouses and the collaboration of the local health authority, a system was developed to draw the blood directly from the pig’s jugular, using a suction knife. The few remaining producers have agreed to follow a production protocol which bans the use of preservatives. The next task is to promote Mallegato outside the local area.

Pisa Province, especially in and around San Miniato

Pisa Provincial Authority, Municipality of San Miniato