Lungau Tauern Rye

Austria

Salzburg

Lungau Tauern Rye

Lungauer Tauernroggen is an old variety of winter rye originating from the Lungau region – the southernmost region of Salzburg. It’s cultivation in the region dates back at least 300 years and it was considered to be the variety best suited to the harsh, cold climate of mountain areas and was grown at an altitude between 1000 and 1500 meters above sea level. In the 1920s it was added to the Register for Plant Varieties for Cultivation.
Tauernroggen rye was cultivated until the 1970s when the rapid decline in grain cultivation in the mountains saw it vanish almost completely. Recently, a group of farmers decided to recover this important piece of local biodiversity. Thankfully a handful of local farmers had continued producing the grain on small plots for their own self-sufficiency, and the variety wasn’t lost for ever.
The rye is sown in October and prefers heavy to light but not sandy soils.
The seedlings are planted prior to the winter, as they need to be frozen in order to be strong for the spring and summer when they produce a high stalk of around two meters.
The pyramid-shaped ear has green to yellow-green kernels.
The harvest takes place in August, after which the rye is dried and cleaned. The smaller grains are separated and used as fodder for animals, and the remaining grain is ground to make rye-flour in the course of the year.
The flour is used to bake sourdough bread as well as Hasenöhrl (dough fried in lard, literally means "rabbit ears") and distilled schnapps.

Back to the archive >
The Lungauer Arche association aims to preserve this historic grain variety. Currently six organic farmers in Lungau region cultivate the rye and the Presidium production protocol will ensure sustainable cultivation. In addition to working with farmers, the project will encourage the production of products that are made from the Lungauer Tauernroggen rye and includes the renovation of an old stone flourmill. In this way, this culturally important product can be preserved and create a new source of income for the farmers and others in the region.

Lungau region, province of Salzburg

Ferienregion Lungau, Salzburger Land Tourismus