Latteria Turnaria Cheese

Friuli Venezia Giulia

The latteria turnaria, a type of cooperative dairy, was once common around Friuli. The tradition started in 1880, the year the “turnaria” system was institutionalized, and the first was opened in Maniago. They then spread by the score around the whole Friulian area.
In the latterie turnarie, members would take it in turns to make their own cheese , which they would then market themselves. The system, based on cooperative ideals, began to be abandoned following the Second World War, before being dealt a fatal blow by the 1976 earthquake. The subsequent reconstruction led to the closure of many dairies and a concentration of farms. The few remaining turnarie dairies managed to survive for a few decades but then began to close too, following the gradual disappearance of small family farms and an agricultural policy that pushed producers to merge dairies in order to obtain the certifications and quantities needed for national sales and export.

all year round. Minimum aging two months.

Back to the archive >
Today, the number of latterie turnarie in Friuli can be counted on one hand. The Presidium wants to preserve this system by promoting the cheese they produce. Known simply as Latteria, and aged for up to one year, the raw-milk cheese does not use commercial starter cultures. The milk comes from small farms close to the dairy, where the most common breed is the local Pezzata Rossa and the cows’ diet does not include corn silage. Promoting the cheese and ensuring it commands a fair price can help to prevent the extinction of this historic system.

Production Area

Acque del Gemonese Ecomuseum, Municipality of Gemona