Langhe Sheep Tuma

Piedmont

Langhe Sheep Tuma

Once upon a time, all the farmhouses in the Alta Langa kept a flock of a few dozen sheep. Their milk, sometimes mixed with a little goat’s milk, was used to make a small cheese called tuma. The cheese would be sold on market days in the squares of Murazzano, Bossolasco, Alba, Dogliani and Ceva. The tuma made today is still cylindrical, with a weight between 200 and 350 grams and a pale straw-colored soft paste with small eyes. The rindless cheese is eaten fresh, after about a week, though it can also be stored in jars (“tuma ’n burnia” in dialect) for the whole winter. Alternatively the cheeses are aged for at least a month, grated or broken into pieces and put in a terracotta pot with some grappa, where they ferment and become a delicacy called “bruss”.

Season

Production takes place during the period when the animals are raised in pastures, from the beginning of March to the end of November.

Back to the archive >
This cheese is commonly known as Murazzano-- indeed, this is the name of the PDO (protected designation of Origin). But while the PDO regulations allow the cheese to be made with up to 40% cow's milk (which may be pasteurized), the Presidium intends to revive the historical version, made exclusively with the milk of Langhe sheep. This is why a different name was chosen. The Langhe sheep was once very common (in 1950 there were over 45 thousand animals), but its numbers have declined dramatically: Today there are no more than 2,500 of these sheep, raised on about 30 farms in Piemonte and Liguria. Langhe sheep have a convex facial profile, no horns, a white fleece, and long, skinny legs.

Alta Langa, Cuneo Province
Family farm