Langhe Sheep Tuma

Piedmont

Langhe Sheep Tuma

Once upon a time, all the farmhouses in the Alta Langa kept a flock of a few dozen sheep. Their milk, sometimes mixed with a little goat’s milk, was used to make a small cheese called tuma. The cheese would be sold on market days in the squares of Murazzano, Bossolasco, Alba, Dogliani and Ceva. The tuma made today is still cylindrical, with a weight between 200 and 350 grams and a pale straw-colored soft paste with small eyes. The rindless cheese is eaten fresh, after about a week, though it can also be stored in jars (“tuma ’n burnia” in dialect) for the whole winter. Alternatively the cheeses are aged for at least a month, grated or broken into pieces and put in a terracotta pot with some grappa, where they ferment and become a delicacy called “bruss”.

Season

Production takes place during the period when the animals are raised in pastures, from the beginning of March to the end of November.

Back to the archive >
The Presidium unites four farmers who make tuma using only raw milk from Langhe sheep, with a maximum addition of 5% goat’s milk. The Langhe sheep breed used to be very common, and even in 1950 there were still 45,000 animals. Numbers have fallen drastically since then, and today there are no more than 2,000 between Piedmont and Liguria, spread around 60 or so farms.

Alta Langa, Cuneo Province
Il Finocchio Verde