Lagorai Mountain Cheese

Trentino Alto Adige

Trentino’s Lagorai mountains were once famous for their cheeses. But the tendency over the past decades to prioritize indoor livestock farming in the valley has penalized traditional summer cheesemaking up in the mountain pastures. Now, a few producers have returned to making cheese in the mountain dairies (malghe in Italian), using raw milk and going against the trend in the rest of the region. The skimmed milk left over after butter production is used to make a medium-fat cheese, weighing between four and six kilos and 12 to 14 centimeters tall.

Lagorai cheese is made from May to October and ages for at least three months.

Back to the archive >
The Lagorai Presidium was established to protect and revive mountain cheese production. At the start of the last century, there were around 100 active mountain dairies. Now, just eight still make cheese. The forest is advancing and claiming back the pastures. The Presidium involves five dairies who make cheese following a strict production protocol that involves using raw mountain pasture milk and homemade starter cultures instead of industrial or selected enzymes.

Production area
Municipalities of the Lagorai area: Carzano, Roncegno Terme, Ronchi Valsugana, Telve, Telve di Sopra (province of Trento)
Saverio Dal Canale
Torcegno (Tn)