Hesbaye and Land of Herve Artisanal Syrup

Belgium

Liège

In the Land of Herve and Hesbaye regions, the tradition of artisanal syrup production dates back three centuries, as is attested in a manuscript from 1657. Initially, syrup was produced from local varieties of apples and pears on farms that had a cellar and a press. Other farmers would also bring their fruit to these farms for processing; a tradition called fabrication à façon that continues today. Gradually, many farms became specialized and stopped producing syrup. Industrial producers have taken over in their place, but have altered the quality of the syrups by adding sugar to the traditional recipes that call exclusively for apples and pears (in varying quantities). Dates are also added to some industrial syrup to increase sweetness and reduce the processing time. Together with the artisanal syrup, many local fruit varieties are at risk of being lost, including pears such as Malade, Camberlin, Bergamote, Jean Nicolas, Double Philippe, Beurré Hardy, Beurré Clairgeau, du Curé, de Pâques, de Pentecôte and Légipont; and apples including reinette étoilée, reinette dorée, Joseph Musch, Belle Fleur, Brébant, Gueule de Mouton and Tièsse di boû.
The few remaining artisan producers use only traditional varieties of pears and apples, sourced from local growers. Once washed, the fruit is cooked for around 12 hours, before being pressed to extract a liquid that is then cooked again for 2-4 hours in large copper one-ton cauldrons. To test when the syrup is ready, the maker observes the syrup’s consistency by letting it drip off a mahète, a metal blade attached to a long wooden handle. Some producers are able to recognize this point by a change in the sound of the boiling liquid.
Traditional syrup ranges from dark brown to black in color, is shiny, has an aroma of caramelized fruit and is often viscous. Three types of syrup are produced, depending on the pear and apple varieties used, and the ratio of the two fruits in the preparation: sweet, semi-sour and sour. It is excellent with cheese.

Back to the archive >
Despite being a prided product of the Land of Herve and Hesbaye regions, there is a lack of understanding of the difference between the artisanal syrups and their industrial counterparts. The Presidium was launched in 2014, thanks to a strong relationship between the producers and the Slow Food Liège Convivium
It brings together four families who continue to produce artisanal syrup, handing down the traditional know-how from one generation to the next. The Presidium plays a fundamental role in the protection of heritage apple and pear varieties, which are being increasingly abandoned in favor of commercial varieties.

Battice municipality, Land of Herve and Hesbaye regions, Liège province
Sirop Thomsin