Grecanico Azze Anca Capicollo

Slow Food Presidium

Calabria

Grecanico Capicollo – known as “capicoddho azze anca” in dialect – has long been of primary importance to cured meat producers in the southern tip of Calabria, where Greco-Calabrian traditions persist. It is because of tradition that the Grecanico version is made from the pig’s thigh instead of the upper part of the loin, like ordinary capocollo. The meat is deboned and massaged with a mix of wild fennel seeds, chili pepper flakes and black pepper before being cured.

Production from November through March

Back to the archive >
The Presidium has been established because of the need to protect a cured meat strongly rooted in the history and culture of the Grecanico area. Producers who belong to the Presidium use local pigs, raised in a semi-wild state and fed following a strict protocol.

Grecanica area, Reggio Calabria Province

Aspromonte National Park