Grappa Mountain Morlacco

Slow Food Presidium

Veneto

Herders and woodsmen who settled on the slopes of Monte Grappa in past centuries used to make a soft, low-fat, uncooked-curd cow’s milk cheese, which was named after their native region in the Balkans, Morlachia. The milk used to be completely skimmed, and the fat used to make butter for selling down in the plains. The leftover milk was turned into a humble cheese, a staple in the local diet. Morlacco is still made in mountain dairies using evening milk skimmed of the risen cream, mixed with whole milk from the morning milking.

Season

The cheese is made from June to September, using milk from pastured animals. It can be eaten fresh, after 15 days, or aged for up to three months.

Back to the archive >
The varied natural environments and diverse flora of the Monte Grappa pastures guarantee an extraordinary milk. Morlacco made from raw mountain milk deserves to be promoted and differentiated from the cheese made in the lowlands using pasteurized milk. The Presidium unites several producers who make Morlacco in mountain creameries called “cason”, and who are willing to extend the aging to obtain a better-quality cheese.

Mount Grappa massif, Treviso, Belluno and Vicenza Provinces

Veneto Regional Authority, A.Pro.La.V.