Goym Sfratto

Tuscany

Cakes, pastries and sweets

Goym Sfratto

These cookies are the result of a blending of Jewish tradition and Maremma gastronomy. Jews began to arrive in this part of Tuscany in the 16th century, fleeing the ghettos of Rome, Florence and Siena. The origins of sfratto date back to the 17th century, when Cosimo II de’ Medici ordered all the Jews in Pitigliano to move to a single neighborhood. His envoys went around beating on the doors of Jewish houses with a stick, forcing their eviction (“sfratto” in Italian). The cookie of the same name is shaped like a stick, with a very thin layer of unleavened dough wrapped around a filling of chopped walnuts, honey, orange peel and nutmeg.

Sfratto cookies are made all year, but especially during the Christmas period.

Back to the archive >
Thanks to the Jewish sense of irony, a tragic episode led to the creation of a popular, delicious sweet. The Presidio is named for the sfratto of the goym (the gentiles, not the Jews), specifically to commemorate a period of segregation, which was not the last the Jewish community was to suffer. As well as keeping this tradition alive, the project also wants to promote all of the area’s cuisine, with its intermingled traditions, and promote the two beautiful medieval villages of Pitgliano and Sorana, built on tuff crags.

Pitigliano and Sorano Municipalities, Grosseto Province

Grosseto Provincial Authority, Municipality of Pitigliano