Gioi Soppressata

Campania

Gioi Soppressata

Mentioned in an 1835 agricultural text, Gioi soppressata has a long history. The unusual cured meat is made using only the most prized cuts of pork: fillet, thigh, loin and shoulder. After being finely minced, the meat is seasoned with salt, pepper and sometimes chili and wild fennel, carefully mixed and then left to rest for about ten hours before being packed in natural casings together with a chunk of lardo the same length as the casing. This forms the heart of the soppressata. Aging can be preceded by a light smoking and drying by an open fire.

Season

Production period from September to April, or for as long as the necessary conditions for processing and maturation persist.

Back to the archive >
Authentic Gioi soppressata is made only in the small hill town of Gioi, around 600 meters above sea level and a few kilometers from the Tyrrhenian coast. It is only made during the winter months, and unfortunately almost exclusively at a family level. Only two producers belong to the Presidium, but this excellent product could represent a very important resource for the local area.

Gioi, Cardile, Salento, Stio, Gorga, Orria and Piano Vetrale Municipalities, Salerno Province

Cilento and Vallo di Diano National Park