Giarratana Onion

Sicily

Giarratana Onion

The town of Giarratana, in the Iblei mountains, has long been known for the production of large, extraordinarily sweet onions. The bulbs have a slightly squashed shape and brownish-white skin. The flesh is white and flavorful, without pungency. The onions normally weigh around 500 grams each, but can reach up to 2 kilos. After harvesting, the bulbs are left to dry in the fields for a week and then stored in dry, airy rooms.

Harvest in July and August and is available year-round in preserved products.

Back to the archive >
Giarratana onions feature in many traditional recipes from the province of Ragusa, like flatbreads stuffed with tomatoes and onion (“scàcce”), grilled onions and stuffed onions with spices. Given their large size, they are often used as a container in which to serve the prized Cottoia fava beans from the Modican plateau. The Presidium wants to help producers to improve the storage of their onions so that they can be used and sold for longer periods, and encourage them to find new ways of adding value by making preserves and other products.

Giarratana Municipality, Ragusa Province

Sicilian Region’s Agriculture and Forestry Department
Enzo Caruso e Di Pietro Rosanna
Giarratana (Rg)
Via Pietro Novellini, 7
Tel. 3391954892
amministrazione@lacollinadegliblei.it

Green Art
di Emanuele Dipasquale
Giarratana (Rg)
Via Nino Bixio, 61
Cel. +39 333 8494599/338 2941313
info@greenartsicily.com

Salvatore Noto
e Febronia Fagone
Giarratana (Rg)
Via Aldo Moro, 3
fagone.cipolladigiarratana@gmail.com
Oltre alle cipolle fresche, Salvatore Noto produce conserve a base di cipolle di Giarratana: cipolle sott’olio e
in agrodolce, cipolle e tonno alalunga, crema di cipolle.

Damiano Pignato