Gesualdo Celery

Slow Food Presidium

Campania

Gesualdo Celery

Referred to as “accio” in dialect, Gesualdo celery is a local variety that is grown near the village of Gesualdo in Irpinia, on the ridge between the Ufita valley and the Calore valley. Thanks to the fact that the soil in this area is constantly exposed to the sun, this celery has bright green ribs. The leaves are also green, while the stem is lighter in colour, almost tending towards white. The steams are full and rounded, with a small diameter ranging from 3 to 6 centimetres. The plant reaches a height ranging from 70 to 100 centimetres when it is ripe. The agricultural traditions in Gesualdo have very ancient roots because the land is rich in water and fertile soils. Farmers in the area – who have always specialised in horticulture – are nicknamed “menestrari” (vegetable growers). A tradition that remained solid until the 1980 earthquake. Back then about fifty families were devoted to the cultivation of vegetables which they then sold in the local markets and in some neighbouring towns. Today, this number of families has drastically reduced.
Gesualdo’s “accio” is sown in mid-January and, after about three weeks, the first shoots begin to sprout. Towards the end of April the seedlings are transplanted to an open field and are managed with techniques that have low environmental impacts: crops are planned with three-year rotations of legumes, fodder and cereals, weeds are removed mechanically or by hand and the use of chemicals to remove weeds is not practiced, organic fertilisers are used to fertilise the land, to defend the crops from disease and infestations, the criteria which have been provided by the integrated production specification that has been created by the Campania Region are adopted as a minimum, but most farmers prefer to use organic control methods and active ingredients of natural origin. Regardless of the criteria, this is a rustic and vigorous plant, which is rarely attacked by fungi and parasites. They are harvested between June and July; the best plants are selected and left in the fields until the plants produce seeds, so as to guarantee the production of seedlings for the following season. Once harvested, it is common practice to rinse the celery in the marble basins so that the fresh water turns green from the plant.
The flavour of this ancient variety of celery is sweet, which is why it is excellent in pinzimonio or in salads, often in combination with freselle with siccagni tomatoes. In the past it was also used for decoctions and herbal teas due to its diuretic and purifying properties.

The celery is harvested from June to July

Back to the archive >
The Gesualdo celery is at risk of extinction due to being replaced by more productive, modern varieties, and due to the abandonment of horticultural land. The continuous decline in the number of farmers over the years was a clear signal for the need of a strong initiative. The Presidium was born after a path of research and involvement of not only the Gesualdo farmers but of the whole community of the Irpinia town, including the local chefs, who are true ambassadors of this noble vegetable, they are carrying out important work to valorise this product. The goal is to avoid the disappearance of this traditional variety, by involving people from younger generations, so that they are encouraged to engage in agriculture, to take back a heritage of biodiversity that is preserved and shared by the whole community.

Production Area
Gesualdo municipality, in the Avellino province