Gargano Citrus Fruits

Slow Food Presidium

Puglia

Citrus tend not to grow along Italy’s Adriatic coast, with one exception: Puglia’s Gargano peninsula. Their presence here is not some eccentric experiment, but an important example of agricultural history, the result of intelligent agronomical choices made in harmony with the vocation, climate and terrain of this happy environmental niche. The Gargano’s citrus groves have helped to define the cultural identity of whole towns. Rodi is famous for its lemons, while Vico and Ischitella are known for their oranges. Citrus ripens all year round here: durette at Christmas, and Bionde oranges (which can be eaten fresh until September) in April and May. The Gargano is also known for the bitter orange known as melangolo, medium-small in size, bright red, with a thin skin, crisp flesh and scant, sweet-tart juice. The bionda del Gargano ripens between April and May, and stays sweet and juicy on the tree until September. The Duretta del Gargano ripens at Christmas, is practically seedless and has a firm, crisp pulp. Meanwhile, three types exist of the femminello del Gargano, Italy’s oldest lemon variety. The Presidium producers use the Gargano citrus to make excellent marmalades, candied peel and limoncello.

Season

The harvest of Femminello lemons occurs throughout the year while the Bionda oranges can be harvested from September to April, and Duretta oranges from December to late April.

Back to the archive >
The oranges, bitter oranges and lemons were once exported around the world, wrapped in the colored tissue-paper of the citrus companies. Packed into the holds of ships, they travelled the seas, reaching England and as far as the United States. In 1870, despite the uneven, difficult terrain, 800 hectares were cultivated with fruit groves, producing around 150,000 quintals of citrus a year. Then came the crisis, and the Gargano peninsula’s agricultural economy collapsed. The “gardens,” as the land planted with fruit trees is called here, still represent a unique agricultural landscape. They are almost always close to the farm owner’s house, protected from the salty wind from the nearby sea by dry-stone walls or barriers of reeds, holm oak and bay.

Vico del Gargano, Ischitella and Rodi Garganico municipalities, Foggia province

Parco Nazionale del Gargano