Garfagnana Biroldo

Tuscany

Garfagnana Biroldo

This unusual blood sausage is made using the lean pig’s head, giving it a soft consistency. After boiling the head for three hours, it is deboned and mixed with a little blood, salt, pepper and spices: primarily wild fennel, but also nutmeg, cloves, cinnamon and star anise. The mixture is then packed into casings. Before being consumed, the Biroldo must be boiled for another three hours and then cooled slowly in the open air, pressed under a weight so that some of the fat drips out. The sausage is eaten sliced, often accompanied by the typical Garfagnana chestnut bread or potato bread.

The traditional production period runs from October to April.

Back to the archive >
In Garfagnana, the elderly don’t even want to hear the name Biroldo, which for them represents the poor food eaten during the hard times of the past. More recent generations, however, have rediscovered the unusually flavored sausage, and local butchers have started making it again, despite its complex manual preparation. The Presidium has joined together in an association the few remaining producers and is helping them to promote this ancient cured meat to a wider market.

Municipalities in the Garfagnana and Middle Serchio Valley, Lucca Province

GAL Garfagnana, Garfagnana Mountain Community, Middle Serchio Valley Mountain Community
Gli allevatori del territorio coinvolti nella filiera del Presidio sono:

Podere Le Pianacce di Ghivizzano, Cooperativa agricola dei Colli di Piazza al Serchio, Luigi Vanni di Piazza al Serchio, Agriturismo Pian di Fiume di Bagni di Lucca, Ismaele Turrisi di Pieve Fosciana

Luigi Angelini
Pieve Fosciana (Lu)