Ganxet Bean

Spain

Cataluna

Legumes

Ganxet Bean

The ganxet is a bean easily recognizable for the hook-shaped, squashed shape of its seeds, which remains unaltered even when cooked. As is the case of most traditional varieties, it is hard to establish the origin of the ganxet, though recent genetic studies suggest a relationship with the Mexican strain from which it probably derived, being brought to Catalonia at the start of the 19th century during migration to and from the New Continent.
The productive cycle of this white-flowered creeper lasts 120 days. The seeds are sown at the start of July usually after a cereal cycle, and the beans are harvested in November.
The ganxet’s peculiar organoleptic qualities (very fine skin, buttery texture and delicate flavor) make it a particularly eclectic ingredient, suitable for a whole variety of recipes. Ganxet beans also contain more proteins than other varieties.
It has always been noted for its unique taste and since it is a relatively unproductive but popular variety, it fetches high prices on the market. Unfortunately, this has led to a proliferation of hybrids and imitation ganxet beans, which have swamped market stalls and shops without check, confusing consumers no longer capable of recognizing the original variety but also attracting new ones. As a result of blends and sometimes deliberate crosses with other more productive varieties, genetically speaking the bean has drifted away from its original genotype.

Back to the archive >
The Presidium has been set up to help those producers who joined together in a cooperative to reselect and cultivate the genuine ganxet bean with the support of technicians and researchers at the Agricultural College in Barcelona. By promoting the bean during events and guided tasting sessions, first at local level and with the help of restaurateurs, it will be possible to create discerning consumers prepared to pay the right price and make farmers more aware, motivated to grow a great bean without fear of imitations.

Vallés, Selva and Maresme, Catalonia
Approximately 150 producers