Ferrandina Baked Olive

Basilicata

Olive groves cover 80% of the arable land in the Matera hills. The most common cultivar is the Majatica, which has quite large drupes with relatively small pits compared to the amount of flesh, an essential characteristic for perfect baking. The olives are blanched in 90°C/194°F-water for a few minutes, then briefly dry-salted. The olives are then arranged on racks and baked in dehydrators, where temperatures reach around 50°C/122°F.

Season

The olive harvest takes please from November to January. Once processed, the olives can be consumed until the next harvest

Back to the archive >
Production is currently declining drastically because of a shortage of the main ingredient, as almost all Majatica olives are used to make oil. Only a few producers of baked olives still remain in Ferrandina. The Presidium wants to work with them to relaunch the traditional processing technique, described in historic 18th-century sources, which has only partially been adapted to modern times and technologies.

Production area
Accettura, Aliano, Cirigliano, Ferrandina, Gorgoglione, Salandra, San Mauro Forte and Stigliano Municipalities, Matera Province

Gal Le Macine
Frantoio Giovanni Lacertosa
Ferrandina (Mt)
via Sinisgalli, 29
tel. +39 +39 0835 556098
+39 380 3096855
frantoio.lacertosa@tiscali.it

Oroverde Lucano
Ferrandina (Mt)
s.s. 407 bivio Ferrandina
tel. +39 +39 0835 754806
+39 335 444291
oroverdelucano@tiscali.it

I due trasformatori lavorano le olive prodotte da:
Margherita Grillo, Leonarda Antonia La Carpia, Angelo Lisanti, Giulia Lucia Lisanti di Ferrandina e di Rita Lacertosa di Salandra.
Slow Food Presidium Producers’ Coordinator
Angela Ciliberti