Fara Filiorum Petri White Onion

Abruzzo

The town of Fara Filiorum Petri has a long history, as evidenced by its name of Longobard origin, meaning “land of the sons of Peter.” Located in the heart of Abruzzo, at the edge of the Majella Park, the municipality is crossed by three rivers. One is the Foro, which gives its name to the Foro Valley; Fara Filiorum Petri is the valley’s main center. Over the centuries, a white onion became closely tied to the town and its identity as well as an important resource for the local economy, celebrated with a festival on the first weekend in August.
Also known as piattona (from piatto, “flat”), the Fara Filiorum Petri white onion has a flattened shape and a sweet, aromatic flavor. Back in the 14th century the monks from the local Sant’Eufemia monastery grew an onion with an unusual shape and flavor. Over time, the variety adapted perfectly to the local clayey soils, to the point that Fara’s farmers used to be known as cipollari (after cipolla, “onion”).
According to tradition, the onion’s flattened shape is due to the large amounts of water it requires. Growers would pour buckets of water over the onions, to make sure they stayed hydrated. The force of the pouring water is apparently what caused the bulb to grow wider and flatter. Spring onions and onions for eating fresh are normally sold in bunches, while onions for storing are sold in braids or individually.
The Fara Filiorum Petri white onion can be eaten raw in salads, or cooked as an accompaniment to chicken-liver dishes, or grilled over coals, under a coppo (a special lid set on top of the grill). It is also the main ingredient in cipollata, a traditional dish of freshly picked onions cooked for a long time in an earthenware pot until they become soft and sweet.

Harvested in the summer and available from the end of July

Back to the archive >
Even though the flat white onion has long been one of Fara Filiorum Petri’s most important products, over time the cultivation of the original variety was lost. Only recently, after numerous attempts and great effort, have local growers managed to recover the seed, thanks to one last grower who was still preserving it. The Presidium supports their efforts to rediscover and promote this ancient variety, gradually increasing the quantities produced and recovering the alluvial, water-rich land in the Fara Filiorum Petri municipality.
The production protocol specifies eco-friendly cultivation, without chemical weedkillers, using manure to fertilize the soil and applying all kinds of agronomic precautions to reduce parasites without having to resort to chemical treatments.
The producers are also working to promote the local festival, known as Fara Cipollara, held every year in August to celebrate the town’s symbolic allium.

Fara Filiorum Petri municipality, Chieti province

Gal Maiella Verde