Conca Casale Signora

Molise

Conca Casale is a small town near Venafro, and home to Signora, a cured meat whose recipe is the result of centuries of pork-butchering tradition. This large salami was rarely consumed by its producers, but given as a tribute to the gentlemen (“signori”) of the town: the doctor, the notary, the mayor. The best cuts of the pig—parts of the lean thigh, loin and shoulder, plus belly and back fat—were used to make the Signora, which could weigh anywhere between 800 grams and 5 kilos. The salami looks like a beehive because it is encased in the blind intestine or caecum, known locally as the “zia”.

The sausage is made during the winter season and has to be aged for around six months.

Back to the archive >
Until a few years ago, Signora was only made by families. Then a butcher in Conca Casale decided to start marketing the cured meat. Production is limited, which has allowed him to use local pork. The pigs are raised in a semi-wild state, fed kitchen and vegetable scraps and flour, with no commercial feed, GMOs or supplements. The salami are aged in natural environments and dried over the heat of a fire.

Conca Casale Municipality, Isernia Province
Bruno Bucci