Cocomerina Pear

Emilia Romagna

Cocomerina Pear

The name of this pear comes from “cocomero” (watermelon), and refers to the pink color of its flesh, especially intense in the center of late-harvested fruits. The skin of the small, oval fruits is green and they weigh between 20 and 60 grams each. Their distinctive aromatic nature and fragility makes them hard to market fresh. Instead, Cocomerina pears are excellent for making jams and liquors. Like many heirloom varieties, Cocomerina pears were produced mostly for family consumption, so only a few trees still remain, scattered around the countryside.

Early variety is harvested from August to September the late variety in October.

Back to the archive >
An association has been founded to promote the pear and increase its cultivation. Each year, the association collects the harvest and either sells the pears fresh or processes them into jams and liquors, made using only natural ingredients. The Presidium has taken a census of all the remaining trees, recovered those that had run wild, helped growers with the harvest and set up an educational and experimental orchard where the plants can be reproduced.

Production area
Upper Savio Valley, Ville di Montecoronaro and other areas in the Verghereto and Bagno di Romagna Municipalities, Forlì-Cesena Province

Cesenate Apennines Mountain Community, Emilia-Romagna Region

I coltivatori del Presidio sono riuniti nella: