Castelvetrano Black Bread

Sicily

This bread is shaped into the round loaves called “vastedda” in Sicilian dialect. The crust is hard and coffee-colored, sprinkled with sesame seeds, and the crumb is dark and soft. The bread’s color comes from its ingredients. The dough is made by mixing two stone-ground flours, Sicilian durum wheat flour and flour milled from an ancient grain called timilia or tumminìa. It is thanks to this rare timilia that Castelvetrano bread becomes so dark and extraordinarily sweet and flavorful, with intense aromas and a particular toasted scent. The other ingredients are water, salt and sourdough starter (“lu criscenti”).

Produced throughout the year.

Back to the archive >
Castelvetrano’s traditional bread has become increasingly rare over the years. The Presidium has united several bakers into an association which has committed to producing the bread traditionally, using at least 20% timilìa and a sourdough starter and baking it in wood-fired ovens. They are working together with the Ballatore consortium to reconstruct the entire chain, increasing the cultivation of the local wheat variety and seeking to partner with local stone mills in the Belìce Valley.

Production area: Castelvetrano Municipality, Trapani Province

Presidium supported by: Sicilian Regional Department of Agriculture and Forestry, G. Pietro Ballatore Consortium for the Research on Specific Cereal Sectors
La Bottega del Pane rizzo
di Tommaso rizzo