Castelpoto Red Sausage

Campania

The small town of Castelpoto, in the Caudina Valley on the slopes of Mount Taburno, is known for its red sausage, celebrated during a fair held on April 25. The cured sausage is made from selected cuts of pork, like leg and shoulder, to which lardo and pancetta are added. The recipe also includes ground “papauli” (sweet or hot peppers grown locally and toasted in a wood-burning oven), an infusion of garlic heads to stop the meat drying out, salt and wild fennel. The sausages age for between 20 and 50 days, depending on their size, and are checked daily by the producers. In Castelpoto, they also eat the sausages fresh, cooked on the grill or in a sauce for handmade fusilli.

Production from November to April, with a minimum aging of three weeks.

Back to the archive >
All of Castelpoto’s families still make their own red sausage, but only the producers who belong to the Presidium have committed to respecting a rigorous protocol that sets out precise rules about how the pigs are raised and how the meat is processed. Even the pigs’ diet is regulated: only locally grown grains and fodder and no GMOs.

Castelpoto Municipality, Benevento Province

Campania Region