Casentino Prosciutto

Tuscany

A historic 19th-century text already cites the prized prosciuttos from the Casentino area, which were sent as far away as Germany and England. Now, as then, legs of pork are trimmed, massaged and salted twice, the first time with garlic and the second time for around two weeks. After the excess salt has been cleaned off, the prosciutto is left to rest for 40 to 50 days before the real aging begins. The shape is round, slightly elongated and flattened, and the weight varies from 9 to 12 kilos. When cut, the prosciutto is a beautiful bright red inside, with a good proportion of bright-white fat.

The prosciutto is made all year, except during the summer, and must age for at least 18 months

Back to the archive >
In reviving the tradition, the Presidium has focused on the quality of the meat, seeking to reproduce the same conditions as in the past. The pigs are therefore raised outdoors and are only slaughtered when they reach a minimum weight of 120 kilos. The production protocol, drawn up by the producers and farmers who belong to the Presidium, involves a lengthy aging time, allowing the prosciutto to reach its peak quality.

Casentino Municipalities, Arezzo Province

Arezzo Provincial Authority, Arezzo Chamber of Commerce, Casentino Mountain Community