Capriglio Pepper

Piedmont

Capriglio Pepper

Capriglio is a small town in the Monferrato area, home to a pepper that has been grown here for over two centuries. Like other varieties from around Asti, it is probably the result of a cross between small ancient cultivars and larger ones from around Cuneo. Being a traditional variety, the plant is very hardy and vigorous. The yellow or red pepper is medium-small in size, with three ribs and a slightly heart-shaped cross-section. The sweet flavor and the thickness of the dense, succulent flesh—a characteristic that is being lost—make it particularly suited to preserving. The traditional method is “sotto rapa”, under grape pomace (the remains left after pressing the juice for wine).

Season

The Capriglio pepper is harvested from late August until October, but can be found preserved in sweet pickled form or in vinegar throughout the year.

Back to the archive >
Until the 1960s, the pepper was much in demand in Chieri, Asti and Turin, and commanded prices twice as high as other varieties. With the introduction of larger new varieties, demand fell and production continued only for domestic consumption. The few growers continued to reproduce the seeds themselves, maintaining the genetic heritage, and with the launch of the Presidium they joined in an association and committed to following the principles of organic agriculture and reducing their environmental impact.

Capriglio d’Asti Municipality (Asti Province)
Un cuore di Peperone