Caiazzana Table Olive

Campania

The Caiazzana olive is a traditional variety from the area that gives it its name: Caiazzo, a hilly region that climbs from the flat countryside as far as the Matese massif. Its cultivation is ancient: Large stones with cavities used for olive processing have been found dating back to the medieval period. Legal documents, known as the Alvignano and Chiazzo statutes, were drawn up in the Caiazzo area between 1449 and 1497 to regulate the olive-oil sector, testifying to the importance already given to the production of high-quality olives and olive oil as far back as the medieval period.
The olive is characterized by its ellipsoid shape, rounded tip, slightly flattened base and purplish-black flesh from the skin through to the stone. According to tradition it is eaten preserved in brine or oil or baked, but other local variations of preservation also exist, such as in ash. The olive baking process lasts between 15 and 20 days, and before cooking it is soaked in water with salt and other seasonings such as wild fennel and garlic.

Season

The harvest and storage takes place from November, the processed product is available all year round.

Back to the archive >
The Caiazzana olive has always been considered dual purpose. However while olive oil producers have been making excellent extra-virgin olive oil for several years, production of the table olive is limited and risks disappearing altogether.
The Caiazzana Table Olive Presidium– together with the Presidia for Vairano giant lupin bean and the Alife onion– was established as part of the project “Presidio della Biodiversità dell'Alto Casertano” organized by Slow Food Campania and the Slow Food Foundation for Biodiversity in the areas of GAL Alto Casertano (which include the macro areas of Monte Matese, Monte Maggiore and Monte Santa Croce).
In Caiazzo only four olive producers are still actively involved in the cultivation and processing of olives. The objective of the Presidium is to preserve the olive groves and stimulate the harvesting and processing of the olive according to a production protocol focusing on quality.

Volturno valley, Caserta province

Gal Alto Casertano