Caatinga Passion Fruit

Brazil

The Sertão do São Francisco district is situated in the far north of the state of Bahia, in the northeast of Brazil, a semiarid region dominated by the Caatinga, a unique ecosystem found nowhere else in the world. The passion fruit (Passiflora cincinnata) known also as maracujá do mato grows here. A wild perennial, the fruit can withstand long periods of drought and grows mostly in the so-called fundos de pasto, the common pastureland of traditional communities.
When ripe, it has green skin and white flesh which conceal dozens of tiny seeds. It is extremely fragrant and has a much more intense, acidulous flavor than the common passion fruit (P. edulis). It has high nutritional value (containing potassium, iron, phosphorous, calcium and vitamins) and is famous for its relaxing effect. Traditionally, unlike the more commercialized varieties, such as the yellow or sour passion fruit, the maracujá do mato is not cultivated and is picked by local families who eat it fresh or drink its juice. They also use the leaves and skin to make infusions.
Like many other wild species, it is threatened by human intervention, especially by the spread of monocultures and the introduction of intensively irrigated plants.
This is why, in 2011, it was loaded onto the Ark of Taste as a species at risk of extinction, and since then it has been promoted by the Slow Food network. Today it is used as an ingredient in jams, and the communities that protect it take part in regional food festivals.

Back to the archive >
The Presidium came into being thanks to the mapping and biodiversity enhance- ment work funded by a European project (G.Lo.B - Governance Local para a Bio- diversidade), and now brings together 15 producers in associations, groups and in a cooperative. It has also been supported through research projects conducted by university lecturers and local marketing networks. One of the Presidium’s main activities is to organize exchanges on good practice among producers and meet- ings to raise consumer awareness and promote public policies to rescue native Caatinga fruits. The Presidium promotes the commercialization of the products at local market and through alternative sales channels, and by involving cooks from Slow Food’s network in Brazil.

Sertão do São Francisco, Bahia, Northeast Brazil.

The EU G.Lo.B (Governance Local para a Biodiversidade) project.

In collaboration with
Brazil

Secretária Desenvolvimento Rural/Superintendência Agricultura Familiar
Instituto Regional da Pequena Agropecuária Apropriada (Irpaa)

Cospe
Fondazione Venezia
Veneto Regional Authority
Fifteen producers are united in four associations Associação comunitária Agropastoril Curral Novo Jacaré; Associação dos desportistas, estudantes e agricultores da comunidade de Lages; Associação dos pequenos agropecuaristas de Fartura; Associação de moradores do Marcos), in the Cooperativa Agropecuária Familiar de Canudos, Uauá e Curaçá and in the Comunidade da Melancia.
Thiago da Rocha Santos
thiagorocha1602@gmail.com