Bolognese Traditional Cooked Cured Meats

Emilia Romagna

Back to the archive >

Mortadella, the undisputed ruler of cured pork tradition in Bologna, has become sadly synonymous with low-quality industrial production. This is despite its long history, going back centuries—in fact, Slow Food established a Presidium some years ago to protect classic mortadella, in order to restore its deserved reputation. But the area around Bologna is also home to some other truly excellent cooked cured meats, which are very rare these days, like salame rosa and lyon.
The first differs from mortadella in how the meat is worked: shoulder, leg and chuck are used, but only the leg and chuck are minced, while the shoulder is cut with a knife into larger pieces, giving the finished salami a marbled effect. The meat is packed into either natural cow bladders, for a final weight of 6 to 8 kilos, or natural pig bladders, for a final weight of around 1.5 kilos. When serving, the salame rose should be cut into slices that are not too thin (around 1.5 millimeters) and should maintain a good consistency in the mouth. The flavor is characterized by spiced notes and a rich savoriness.
Lyon is the younger brother of mortadella, also known as salame or mortadella fina for several centuries, and is a result of the custom of packing the mortadella mixture into natural pork bungs, giving the finished product the typical shape of a salami. The cuts used are shoulder, neck (in cubes), lean neck meat, leg cuts and stomach. It is sliced like a normal salami and has a similar texture to mortadella but with a stronger flavor.
Both of these cured meats are seasoned with garlic and pepper and cooked in traditional hot-air ovens, with the air temperature gradually rising to 85°C, bringing the centre of the meats to 75°C.

Back to the archive >
Until the first half of the 20th century, these cured meats were commonly found in the delis and food shops in and around Bologna. Salame rosa, in particular, was as popular as mortadella. Now demand has reduced dramatically, as has the supply from local artisans, due to both the laborious production techniques and the progressive industrialization and standardization of cooked cured meat production, with poor-quality mortadella leading the way. The Presidium cured meats use only pork from heavy Italian pigs, reared without the use of GMOs in their feed. The use of preservatives has been reduced to the minimum, with only tiny amounts of nitrites allowed (2 grams of sodium nitrite per 100 kilos of meat). The aim is to revive the production of these two cured meats, as has happened with classic mortadella, encouraging the few producers who still preserve the traditional recipe to resurrect it and to increase production.

Bologna province and Cento-pievese municipalities

Azienda Agricola Tizzano