Bilìci Valley Siccagno Tomato – Slow Food Foundation

Bilìci Valley Siccagno Tomato

In the small villages in the Sicilian hinterland, no family starts winter without having prepared their own tomato puree, either on their own or in a group. The Siccagno tomatoes are processed during the height of summer, not only into passata (puree) but also double or triple tomato extract. The ideal tomatoes for this type of processing, however, can no longer be found. Dry cultivation does not require any water, but yields are low, and so the technique has been abandoned. One producer in Villalba has preserved a historic ecotype and sells dried tomatoes, puree and triple extract.

Production area: Upper Belìci Valley Municipalities, Caltanissetta and Palermo Provinces
Presidium supported by: Sicily Regional Authority’s Agriculture and Food Department
Seasonality: Presidium Siccagno tomatoes are harvested from the middle of July to the end of August, but are available year-round as puree (passata) or extract.