Bilìci Valley Siccagno Tomato

Sicily

In the villages of inland Sicily, no family would start the winter without a stock of tomato passata, either preparing it on their own or with the rest of the community. The Siccagno tomatoes would be processed at the height of summer. The tomatoes were cooked immediately after harvesting, then spread out on boards made from woven reeds, cannizze, which were covered with a cloth and set out in the sun, in the street or in a courtyard. Every so often the women and children would stir the tomato paste. Once it had dried, oil-greased hands were used to form it into balls, called astrattu, which were stored in jars.
Tomatoes suited to this type of processing can no longer be found. Cultivation without irrigation doesn’t require water, but the harvest is scanty, so the technique was abandoned and the old Siccagno tomatoes were replaced with modern hybrids.

Season

Presidium Siccagno tomatoes are harvested from the middle of July to the end of August, but are available year-round as puree (passata) or extract.

Back to the archive >
A producer from Villalba, Francesco Di Gèsu, managed to preserve a historic ecotype and has now made it available to a group of farmers interested in growing and selling this tomato, intended as a “storage” tomato and usually dried or turned into passata or triple extract.

Upper Belìci Valley Municipalities, Caltanissetta and Palermo Provinces

Sicily Regional Authority’s Agriculture and Food Department