Belfiore Decio Apple

Veneto

The origin of the Decio apple is thought to date back to Roman times. It was originally named after General Ezio, who landed in Adria and fought against Attila in Padua.
In 1941, Primo Candioli described the variety in Sunti di frutticoltura pratica (Summary of Practical Fruit Growing) for the Agriculture Inspectorate, as: “an old Veronese variety recommended only for orchardists able to produce an annual crop of large, healthy fruit by utilizing pruning, fertilization and pest management. Such success is largely restricted to the soils of the Middle and Lower Veronese.”
Over the years, cultivation of the Decio apple spread across Belfiore, and this is where the greatest quality apples are produced. The apples are traditionally consumed during winter, due to the high acidity of the fruit at harvest. The Decio has a slightly flat shape and is green with a red flush across 20-30% of the surface. This is obtained by leaving the apples on straw or in sunlight. The fruit has a firm white flesh with a characteristic flavor and aroma that is still popular in some of Verona’s markets. The apple’s perfume is in fact so notable that in the past it was used to provide a pleasant odor in cupboards, draws and wardrobes. In addition to being consumed fresh, it is excellent used in the production of the Italian condiment, mostarda.

The Decio apple is harvested in November and consumed during the winter months until early spring.

Back to the archive >
There are currently very few Decio apple plants and trees in the area of Belfiore, in the province of Verona. The variety was abandoned in the 1970s and 1980s as old plants were replaced with new varieties of apple like Granny Smith. The demand for these alternative varieties increased due to a change in consumer preferences but also their greater availability: the Decio apple has an alternate production which means it gives a high yield for two years, followed by a year of reduced yield. This problem can partly be solved by a heavy thinning of the fruit; however the manpower cost for such an activity is very high and infringes on the final cost of the product. Today the production has been kept active thanks to a number of producers who have planted Decio apples and sell them at markets. In addition to this the Belfiore Fruit and Vegetables Association wants to relaunch the apple’s cultivation, inviting its members to replant the Decio variety.

Belfiore Municipality, Verona Province
Strada del Vino di Arcole