Bbanda Nganda Chickens

Slow Food Presidium

Uganda

Back to the archive >

The Bbanda Nganda chickens are indigenous breeds native of the Mukono district area. Situated at an elevation of 1,200 meters above sea level, Mukono benefits from favorable sunlight and consistent rainfall due to its proximity to Lake Victoria. The district’s economy thrives on fishing, crop cultivation, animal husbandry, and commercial activities.

This indigenous chicken breeds have been in existence since time in memorial. Even the poorest family in the most remote countryside have constantly raised a chicken or two. These birds have normally been always acquired through sharing and through dowries on marriage ceremonies. The birds are known for their aromatic and flavourful white meat and for their eggs, which have hard eggshells and that means a longer shelf-life. These chickens can lay between 30 and 130 eggs per year if properly fed and, unlike other breeds, value addition on the Bbanda Nganda chicken is also on feathers that are used for jewelry.

These birds are free range but not long-distance wonderers: they are released every morning to go hunt for insects, seeds and fruits. It is very important to supplement their feeds with leftover foods and cereals. In Uganda, it is a common practice to have at least ten birds and it is recommended that in every ten female birds, there should be one cock.

The limited availability of indigenous chickens has created a shortage, with demand exceeding supply. Indigenous chicken rearing is not primarily a commercial enterprise, but rather a source of food for farmers who typically sell only excess birds. These birds are generally sold, consumed, or given as gifts after reaching nine months of age.

This presidium safeguards several breeds of chickens that come in many physiological shapes and colours, among them the 5 most important ones are: Lusingo Singo (Naked Neck), Luwombo (Venda/Bosvelder), Lujumba (Ovambo), Kakofu (KoeKoek/Potchefstroom) and Nsesere (Frizzle chicken).

Back to the archive >
From 2018, Slow Food Uganda began to periodically visit the Banda local chicken breeders. The group was originally founded by 15 farmers and breeders from Banda and Nakayaga villages, who came together on realization that they are losing a lot on poultry biodiversity being replaced by the Kuroilers chicken breed, which is the most identical amongst the exotic breeds to the local chickens and can easily be mistaken for local.

To further support existing enterprises, Slow Food local community aims to assist presidium members improving poultry rearing practices and in expanding and diversified their farms to include also other animals like rabbits and goats. This will create additional income streams, enhance household finances, and address food waste issues during low-demand periods in major market channels.

Area of production

The breeders come from the five Villages of Banda, Nakayaga, Kisoga, Ntanzi and Kyandaza,   , Nakisunga Sub-county, Mukono district.
This are the producers currently involved in the presidium:

Nanyunja Noel