Garfagnana and Serchio Valley Bazzone Prosciutto

Slow Food Presidium

Tuscany

The name Bazzone refers to the shape of this prosciutto, which is particularly elongated and resembles a protruding chin (“bazza” in Italian). The tradition of this prosciutto has been rooted in the mountains above Lucca since the end of the 19th century. This is mostly because the families, which at the time were very large, used to raise very heavy pigs to ensure they had enough cured meat for the rest of the year. Bazzone prosciutto can still reach up to 16 to 18 kilos after aging. Because of its size, and to exalt its sensory characteristics, it must be cut with a knife.

Season

The traditional production period runs from September to April-May, and it must age for at least 24 months

Back to the archive >
The Presidium unites three producers who have committed to guaranteeing the provenience of the pigs, raised in semi-wild conditions, and their diet, based on farro, apples, pears, chestnuts, acorns and whey. A production protocol has been drawn up, codifying the traditional production process—which does not use any additives or preservatives—and the aging in naturally cool rooms and cellars.

Middle Serchio Valley and the Garfagnana Municipalities, Lucca Province

Middle Serchio Valley Mountain Community
Producers

Antica Macelleria Nutini
Via Porrina, 2 Bis
Frazione Piano di Coreglia
Coreglia Antelminelli (Lu)
anticamacelleria@hotmail.it

L’antica Norcineria
di Rolando Bellandi
Via Rinascimento, 6
Ghivizzano (Lu)
rolandobellandi@gmail.com

The local pig breeders involved in the Presidium are: Podere Le Pianacce di Ghivizzano, Cooperativa agricola dei Colli di Piazza al Serchio, Luigi Vanni di Piazza al Serchio, Agriturismo Pian di Fiume di Bagni di Lucca, Quinto Ciardella, from Borgo a Mozzano.
Slow Food Presidium Producers’ Coordinator
Rolando Bellandi