Basilicata Caciocavallo Podolico

Basilicata

Caciocavallo is a symbol of Southern Italian cheese-making tradition, made using the stretched-curd technique developed in the area over the centuries in order to ensure the quality and durability of cow’s milk cheeses. The curd, obtained by heating and curdling the milk, is cooked a second time and becomes elastic, meaning it can be handled without breaking. Caciocavallo Podolico is especially prized and is made using milk from the Podolica breed of cows, still found in the southern Apennines. The breed was once prevalent across the country, but now just 25,000 animals remain.

Produced year-round.

Back to the archive >
Podolica cows produce low yields but their milk is of extraordinary quality. Because of their characteristic hardiness, they must be farmed in a wild or semi-wild state. The Presidium wants to encourage their farming in Basilicata as a breed for both meat and milk, promoting all the farmers who can guarantee the entire production chain, with dairies and structures suitable for aging the cheeses.

Abriola Municipality, Potenza Province
Antonio Giuseppe Diotaiuti