Banale Ciuighe

Trentino Alto Adige

Banale Ciuighe

The story of Banale Ciuighe is the story of the extreme poverty of past centuries in the Giudicarie Esteriori, the valley set between Lake Garda and the Brenta Dolomites, where San Lorenzo in Banale is found. Here, the families that raised a pig would sell the best parts and use the inferior cuts, mixed with a good proportion of turnips, to make a type of salami called Ciuighe. The custom has been preserved, but these days prized cuts of meat are also used (shoulder, neck, belly, jowl) and the percentage of turnips is lower (35 to 40%).

Production begins in October and continues until April, being closely linked to the turnip season.

Back to the archive >
Very limited quantities are produced by a cooperative, the Famiglia Cooperativa, founded at the end of the 19th century by a priest, Don Guetti, to help the poorest families in the area. The Presidium has drawn attention to the Ciuighe, which have found a wider market and inspired interest in an area far from Trentino’s usual tourism routes. Though the Ciuighe are still made in the traditional way, now that the meat is selected more carefully, the results are more refined.

Production area: San Lorenzo in Banale Municipality, Trento Province

Famiglia Cooperativa Brenta Paganella