Ancient Belluno Valleys Barley

Veneto

Once grown throughout the Dolomite valleys around Belluno, since the 1960s this ancient barley has gradually been replaced by corn. It now survives only in the Ladin area of Fodom and in a few plots on the floor of the valleys around Belluno and Feltre. The barley is sown in the spring and harvested in the middle of the summer, when the plants have grown over a meter high—more common varieties have shorter stalks of around 45 centimeters. This variety is adapted to the harsh mountain climate, and its cultivation is hard to mechanize because of the sloping land and small plots. It yields approximately a third less than modern varieties.

Season

Hulled barley, for use in soups, barley flour and toasted barley for barley coffee are available year-round.

Back to the archive >
The area around Belluno is one of the most unspoiled rural parts of the region, and the reintroduction of the ancient local barley can offer a real alternative to non-traditional intensive crops and the abandonment of Alpine zones. It will also guarantee the preservation of the variety, the knowledge linked to its cultivation and the tradition of stone-grinding the barley. The Presidium growers started planting the native barley in spring 2010. They give their harvest to a cooperative which processes and sells the barley directly.

Valleys in Belluno Province

Alliance between Italian chefs and Slow Food Presidia in 2009