Amerino Cottòra Fava Bean

Umbria

Legumes

The inhabitants of the area around Terni, Amelia and Orvieto, known as Amerino, have long maintained that their fava beans are easier to cook and digest than other types. The ecotype is known as Cottòra because of its fast cooking time (“cotto” means cooked in Italian), and has been selected over the generations by local growers. The area’s soil is clayey rather than chalky, meaning the beans can be cooked without being peeled. The Cottòra fava beans are excellent served simply with extra-virgin olive oil, salt, pepper and fresh onion.

Season

The broad bean is picked in the summer, between June and July. The dried beans are available year-round.

Back to the archive >
Around 50 families still grow Cottòra fava beans the traditional way, though the important role they used to play in the local diet and economy is now just a memory. The Presidium has encouraged the creation of an association that has united everyone who is committed to reviving and increasing the cultivation of the fava beans. Relaunching and raising the profile of this bean, abandoned because it could no longer meet the demands of the market, will help give a boost to the local economy and the area in general.

Guardea and Amelia Municipalities, Terni Province

Terni Provincial Authority, Terni Chamber of Commerce, Municipalities of Amelia and Guardea