Zambana Asparagus

Back to the archive >

The first written traces of asparagus cultivation in Trentino date back to the beginning of the Nineteenth century (1811-1812) when, following the annexation of Trentino in the Kingdom of Italy pushed by Napoleone Bonaparte, some memoirs from various writers about local agricolture were published on the ‘Annals of Agriculture in the Kingdom of Italy’.Zambana asparagus grows in the sandy soils laid down year after year by Adige river: sand does not hinder the growth of the sprout, allowing it to grow straight and preventing harmful water stagnation. It can begin to be harvested fora short period in its second year of life, even though it will reach its top productivity after the third year. It is very important to set the length of the harvesting season properly, being careful not to overexploit the asparagus field in order not to damage the following years’ yield and its quality.Asparagus should be harvested in the early morning and stored as soon as possible in a cool and dark place to preserve its aesthetic and organoleptic characteristics. The colour may vary accoding to the cultivation and harvesting time: if it is picked before its head comes out of the ground it will be white, if the head comes in contact with the air it will change to a colour between pink and blueish-purple, turning green if not harvested immediately. Taste will change together with the colour.This variety is native of the town of Zambana, province of Trento.

Trentino Alto Adige