Yesan Sakhin Kimchi

Yesan Sakhin Kimchi

Yesan Sakhin Kimchi is the one type of kimchi enjoyed by local people in the Geumchi-ri, Bongsan-myeon, Yesan-gun and Chungcheongnam-do area of South Korea. In the past, when people were difficult in economic conditions, they would made kimchi with the cabbage that was left over in November from selling cabbages. This kimchi is different from general kimchi in terms that it uses wasted cabbage, along with garlic, onion and salted shrimp sauce without red pepper. Excess liquid drained off using a broken jar. Also Yesan sakhin kimchi production does not call for any sweeteners like sugar or saccharin.   Over a two-month fermentation period, Yesan sakhin kimchi is dehydrated to avoid having a moist texture or sour taste. The taste of this kimchi is very unique, and described as similar to the taste of fermented skate fish. This kimchi is also known by other names of shiraegi kimchi or getjelri kimchi, names which refer to the fact that it is made with “cabbage waste” and it has a taste similar to fermented skate fish. The kimchi is typically stewed with water that was previously used for washing rice.   About 15 families in the town of Geumchi-ri still make traditional Yesan sakhin kimchi. It is not found for sale commercially, but made for home consumption. Once a common food, today Yesan sakhin kimchi is on the verge of extinction. The production process risks being lost by elderly producers without a younger generation interested in carrying on making this food, and a decrease in the availability of the primary ingredients threaten the future of this traditional product.

StateSouth Korea

Chungcheongnam-do