Wynau Watercress

Back to the archive >

The cultivation of watercress (Nasturtium officinale) in Wynau, in the bernese Oberaargau, started in 1905. Once sourced from the local wild watercress population, the plants have been reproduced in a vegetative way. The plants are grown here in flowing spring water, which is rich in minerals and contains lime. This guarantees an intense, spicy taste. Watercress generally has a distinctive taste and when eaten raw, also a quite pleasant sharpness.

The plant has its roots – like rice – under water, grows the whole year, reaching up to 30 cm length, and so can be steadily harvested. In Wynau, it is grown in exceptionally sustainable way, with no application of fertilizers or pumps. Currently, Wynau is the only place in Switzerland and one of the last in the entire Europe, where watercress is cultivated indeed in water.

The leaves are used for preparation of soups, salads or as a substitute of spinach. They possess antipyretic, diuretic, and orexigenic properties, help with digestion and contain lots of vitamin C.

Unfortunately, there is less and less spring water in the area, because of the extensive use of phreatic water for human purposes. A half of the original cultivation pools has been lost this way. A loss of the local cultivation system would be a big loss for local identity too. For the last four generations, inhabitants of the Oberaargau have learned to appreciate the Wynau watercress in their cuisine.

The specialty can be still obtained in local groceries and some specialized Swiss organic shops.

Back to the archive >
Seit 1905 wird im bernischen Wynau die Brunnenkresse (Nasturtium officinale) angebaut. Zu Beginn wurde hier im Oberaargau Brunnenkresse aus wilden Beständen der näheren Umgebung in Kultur genommen und seither immer vegetativ vermehrt. Die Pflanzen wachsen in langsam fliessendem Quellwasser heran, das reich an Mineralien und besonders kalkhaltig ist. Dies ist die Grundlage für den unverkennbaren Geschmack, frisch genossen hat die Pflanze eine angenehme Schärfe.

Die Wurzeln der Brunnenkresse wachsen – wie beim Reis – unter der Wasseroberfläche. Die Pflanze gedeiht das ganze Jahr und kann 30 cm hoch geerntet werden. In Wynau wird diese Pflanze auf besonders nachhaltige Art angebaut; ohne jeglichen Einsatz von Dünger, Pumpen, usw. Wynau ist der einzige Ort in der Schweiz und einer der letzten Orte Europas, wo die Brunnenkresse noch traditonell im Wasser gezogen wird.

Die Blätter werden als Salat, für Suppen oder als Spinatersatz verwendet. Sie besitzen fiebersenkende, harntreibende und appetitanregende Eigenschaften, regen die Verdauung an und enthalten viel Vitamin C.

Leider gibt es in der Gegend immer weniger Quellwasser, was auf die zunehmende Grundwassernutzung durch den Menschen zurück zu führen ist. Dadurch ist die Kultivierung nur noch in der Hälfte der Becken möglich.

Ein Verlust dieses lokalen Nutzungssystems wäre auch für die lokale Identität ein grosser Verlust: Während den letzten vier Generationen haben die Einwohner des Oberaargaus die Wynauer Brunnenkresse auf ihrem Teller schätzen gelernt.

Die Brunnenkresse ist in wenigen Läden der Region und in ausgewählten Schweizer Bioläden erhältlich.

StateSwitzerland

Aargau