Würchwitzer Mite Cheese

Würchwitzer Milbenkäse

Mite cheese is made of dried low-fat curd cheese from goat, sheep, or cows milk. The cheese ripens in wood boxes with special cheese mites. This difficult process takes over three to six months and requires intensive and individual care. The cheese is produced only from spring to autumn, as the mites do not work in winter. For the past 300 years, mite cheese has been produced in Würchwitz as well as in the Altenburger Land (border triangle of Saxony, Saxony-Anhalt and Thuringia). In the middle of the 20th century this kind of cheese production fell more and more into oblivion. The special taste is comparable with a spicy Harzer cheese. The special aromas are very difficult to describe but form a very unique taste with a bitter touch. The cheese is fully mature when it is amber-colored and its texture is moderately firm to very firm.

StateGermany

Sachsen-Anhalt