Polish Heath Sheep

Owca wrzosowka polska

The Polish Heath Sheep is an old native Polish breed. In the 1950s, due to the appearance of modern sheep, which produced more meat and wool, the population significantly decreased. At the end of 1990s, the number of the registered animals was 2300.

The Wrzosówkas is the oldest native sheep breed in Poland, they are grey in color with a black head. Adult sheep weigh at least 32 kg, while rams weigh a minimum of 40 kg. It is the only, typically unseasonal race of sheep, which can give birth to lambs twice a year if the period of rearing lambs with their mothers is shortened. Compared to other races it has a relatively high fertility (175-185%). In the region with the highest agricultural problems and unemployment and large numbers of fallow land Wrzosówka can develop many important functions in terms of care of the landscape, as well as agro-tourism. Its meat is dark, full of flavor, healthy and clean, with very little fat, characterized by exceptional palatability. Moreover, the best quality leather is an undoubted advantage of this race. It is very light, thin and strong, compared to other domestic and imported sheep.

Today the breed can be found in Wieża, a village near the town of Gryfów Śląski (Lower Silesia region). It is the only herd of this breed in the region. Meat of wrzosówka sheep is used for sausages , pâté or eaten as rack of lamb.

Back to the archive >
Owca wrzosówka polska to stara polska rasa owcy rodzimej. W 1950 r., ze względu na pojawienie się nowoczesnej rasy owiec, który dawała więcej mięsa i wełny, populacja wrzósówki polskiej znacznie się zmniejszyła. W końcu 1990 r. liczba zarejestrowanych u zwierząt wynosiła już 2300 matek.

Wrzosówka jest najstarszą rodzimą rasą owiec w Polsce, jest koloru szarego z czarną głową. Dorosła owca waży co najmniej 32 kg, a baran co najmniej 40 kg. Jest to jedyna, typowo niesezonowa rasa owiec, która może kocić się dwa razy w roku, jeżeli okres odchowu jagniąt przy matkach jest skrócony. W porównaniu do innych ras ma stosunkowo wysoką płodność (175-185%). W regionie o najwyższym poziomie problemów rolnictwa i bezrobocia oraz wielu ugorów Wrzosówka może pełnić wiele ważnych funkcji w zakresie pielęgnacji krajobrazu i agroturystyki. Mięso Wrzosówki jest ciemne, pełne smaku, zdrowe i czyste, z bardzo małą ilością tłuszczu, charakteryzuje się wyjątkową smakowitością. Ponadto niewątpliwą zaletą tej rasy jest najwyższej jakości skóra. Jest ona bardzo lekka, cienka i silna, w porównaniu do innych owiec krajowych i importowanych.

Obecnie rasę można znaleźć w miejscowości Wieża w pobliżu Gryfowa Śląskiego (Dolny Śląsk). Jest to jedyne stado tej rasy w tym regionie. Mięso z Wrzosówek służy do wyrobu kiełbas, pasztetów lub jest spożywane jako jagnięcina.

StatePoland

Dolnośląskie