Wild Fig

Inzhar or Injeer

Inzhar or fig (Ficus carica L.) is a small deciduous wild tree growing up to 7-10m tall with smooth white bark in Kurram district, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa of Pakistan. Its fruit is round shaped with a green skin that may ripen toward purple or brown and sweet soft flesh containing numerous crunchy seeds. Its fragrant leaves are 14-25cm long. It has been growing since ancient times and grows wild in dry and sunny locations and rocky regions to 2,000 meters in elevation.
The Prophet Muhammad P.B.U.H. is said: "If I had to mention a fruit that descended from paradise, I would say this is it because the paradisiacal fruits do not have pits, eat from these fruits for they prevent hemorrhoids, prevent piles and help gout”.
This variety can be consumed either fresh or dried, and once dried they can be preserved for up to a year without losing sensory characteristics but locally, it is not used in dried form because of its rare numbers so, the local communities are using it only in fresh form.
Inzhar does not produce on a large scale, and it is unavailable in the local markets. Currently, it is decreasing because the local inhabitants do not cultivate it and due to people’s changing food habits and lifestyles. It must be grafted to preserve the wild species.

StatePakistan

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa