Wild Cherry

Arghenja Torbai

Arghenja Torbai or wild cherry (Prunus jacquemontii Hook, f.) is growing wildly in Kurram district of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province, northern Pakistan. The leaves are ovate and slender and pointed at both ends. The flowers are white and grow in clusters of 2-3 blossoms with short petals. The fruit is red in color with very delicious and sweet in taste with about 12-16mm in diameter. The optimum temperature for this plant is between 21℃ and 36℃ and is grown from about 1275m to 2200 meters altitude and latitude N33°49.991 and longitude is E070°01.207.
This is a very old tree from a historical perspective and local farmers harvest it from the wild and cultivate it in their fields borders both to divide and determine the land area and its fruit production. The locals believe that these are the best tonics to clean the stomach and liver which further helps in the remedy of hepatitis.
This wild cherry fruits are boiled in water, removed its skin and seeds, add sugar and cooking it until it become jam which is called Arghenja Torbai and is used since many centuries by the local tribes of the Kurram and served as a meal.

StatePakistan

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa