Warwickshire Drooper Plum

Back to the archive >

The Warwickshire Drooper plum is an old variety of plum. Its precise date of origin is obscure; the first written records date back to the middle of the 20th century. It was believed to be known as the Magnum. In the 1940s, it received its current name the Warwickshire Drooper. According to the experts, it could have originated from the Dundale Plum. It was widely grown by orchards in Warwickshire, West Midlands. Nowadays, it is unlikely to be found in large grocery stores, but sometimes may be available in local markets; there are few online businesses that offer it.

The Warwickshire Drooper is egg-shaped and is slightly smaller than an average plum. It is pale yellow in color, slightly flecked with reds and brown. The plum is highly appreciated for its sweet taste. It ripens in mid-September.

The Warwickshire Drooper is a versatile fruit. It is both a delicious fresh eater and an excellent cooking plum. It can also be used to make jams and jellies.

StateUnited Kingdom

England - Midlands Occidentali