Wabul

Back to the archive >

Wabul is a cornflour drink prepared by certain tribes in Central America. In this article we will focus on the wabul prepared by the Miskito communities that live along the northeast coast of Honduras (department of Gracias a Dios, in the area known as "Mosquitia") and the municipality of Waspán, Nicaragua.

They usually prepare wabul from green and ripe plantain or bananas. There are different ways to make it, as recipes change depending on the fruit available and the desired flavor.

However, we note that the steps for preparation follow a similar order: first the fruit is boiled or roasted and it is crushed with a wooden pestle known as a "tuscaya". Then cow’s milk or coconut milk is added possibly along with a little water, which is used for cooking.

Considered in the cities as a dessert or a meal, wabul is more important for indigenous communities in more isolated and disadvantaged areas, where it is a key part of their diet due to its high nutritional value. It is an accompaniment to the three daily meals and is drunk at weekend celebrations or during important cultural events, like the Sihkru ritual

According to the book Arte culinario tradicional: identidad y patrimonio de las culturas de la Costa Caribe de Nicaragua, the drink’s nutritional value is also interesting from a medical point of view: it is given to convalescing patients and malnourished children. In this case, a beaten hen’s egg is incorporate to "ensure greater nutritional effectiveness".

While the drink’s recipe does not seem to be at risk per se (it has been the subject of cultural preservation efforts and is often mentioned in travel guides), the ingredients are. The disease known as "lethal yellowing", which is deadly to palm trees, has reached Honduras. In addition to this, there is a tendency to replace Creole banana varieties with improved varieties.

Back to the archive >
El wabul es un atol preparado por algunas tribus de Centroamérica. Los wabules preparados por las comunidades Miskitu instaladas en la costa caribeña del noreste de Honduras (departamento de Gracias a Dios, en la zona conocida como la “Mosquitia”) y en el municipio de Waspán, (Nicaragua) se preparar a base de plátano o de bananos, verdes y maduros. Existen diversas maneras de hacerlo, ya que las recetas cambian en función de las frutas a disposición y del sabor que se quiere obtener.

En primer lugar se hierve o asa la fruta y se la machaca con un mazo de madera llamado “tuscaya”. Luego se le añade la leche de vaca o de coco y eventualmente un poco del agua que sirvió para la cocción.

Considerado en las ciudades como un postre o una comida, el wabul cobra mayor importancia para las comunidades indígenas de zonas más aisladas y desfavorecidas, convirtiéndose en un elemento fundamental de su dieta por el fuerte aporte nutritivo que tienen. Acompaña las tres comidas y se bebe en las fiestas de fin de semana o durante eventos culturales importantes como el ritual de Sihkru.

Según la obra “Arte culinario tradicional: identidad y patrimonio de las culturas de la Costa Caribe de Nicaragua”, el valor nutricional de la bebida también interesa desde un punto de vista medicinal: se les da a personas convalecientes y a niños desnutridos. En este caso se le incorpora un huevo de gallina batido para “asegurar mayor efectividad en la nutrición”.

Si la receta de la bebida en sí no parece directamente amenazada (ha sido objeto de trabajos de preservación cultural y se menciona a menudo en guías de viaje), los ingredientes si lo están. La enfermedad conocida como “amarillamiento letal” , mortífera para las palmeras, ha llegado a Honduras. A esto se suma la tendencia a sustituir las variedades criollas de guineo por variedades mejoradas.

Distilled and fermented beverages

Indigenous community:Misquito