Kakantèyou

Kakantèyou

Voandzou Galette, Kakantèyou

Kakantèyou is sort of galette that has been made by the Kabyè people since time immemorial. It is a round pancake with a diameter between 15 and 20 cm and about 2 cm thick. It is made with voandzou flour, a local pulse rich in methionine and amino acids essential to humans. In order to prepare kakantèyou, Kabyè women grind the voandzou beans using a mill in order to obtain flour. Then the flour is diluted with some water to make it slightly doughy. As they work this mixture, salt is added, as well as some potassium obtained from ashes in order to make the mixture lighter. While the mix is prepared, a round stone is placed on the fire to warm up. Once the stone is hot, the mixture is poured over it and cooked for 20 minutes, turned halfway through the cooking.   When the kakantèyou is ready, it is eaten with crushed dried chili peppers, salt and palm oil, also known as red oil. In past centuries, when Kabyè ancestors travelled, they used to take food with them. One of the most common was kakantèyou that once cooked was dried and placed into baggage for the journey. During the trip, when travelers were hungry, they would take their voandzou pancakes, pour some palm oil on them and add some ground red chilli pepper. Today, kakantèyou is made in Northern Togo, and more precisely in the prefectures of Kozah and Binah.   It can be found for sale at some farmers markets, but considering the rarity of the voandzou beans, production levels are low. These beans, the main ingredient of kakantèyou, are being replace by faster growing legume crops, and women are using these more common beans to make flour to prepare kakantèyou, depriving the product of its original flavor.

StateTogo

Savannes