Viterbese cooked salame

Back to the archive >

The ‘salame cotto’ is a cured meat that is part of an ancient tradition from Viterbo. The first to speak about the salame cotto was Apicio, the famous chef who lived at the end of the first century A.C., in his famous cookbook ‘De re coquinaria.’ The dish, therefore, seems to have graced the tables of the rich dating back to the Roman imperial era.Viterbese cooked salame is a cured meat composed of side fat trimmings, shoulder, thigh and belly. It is characterized by the cooking of the meat together with salt and pepper. It is then put into casing after it has cooled, and is sold immediately. The final weight of the product is between 0.3 and 0.8 kg, and it is mainly characterized by its cylindrical shape, reddish color and savory flavor. The production process is characterized by the choices made by the producer, from the size of the pieces of diced meats to which meats are used to then be boiled for hours in salt and pepper, until it is all placed into casings and sold without aging. It is made and sold for the most part in between September and February.The product can be found in some local shops and tasted in some local restaurants. The salame cotto from Viterbo is at risk of disappearing because the artisanal knowledge associated with its production is missing, and there is little promotion of the product. With respect to other types of cured meats, it has a shorter shelf life (5 – 6 days, or 20 – 30 when kept under vacuum).

Lazio

Production area:Viterbo and the province