Ancien Vieille France Melon

Melon Ancien Vieille France

The ancien vieille France melon is an old semi-early rustic variety which produces medium to large sized melons (up to 1.5 kg) with an orange flesh. The deeply ribbed melons are juicy and sweet; their taste is very similar to more widely known cantaloupe melon. Pruning is not necessary and the plant produces fruits rather quickly: they are harvested from July to September. The melons should be eaten within 3 days after the harvest.
It is very difficult to find this variety in the common distribution channels, however the seeds are available at the Sainte-Marthe farmhouse.
This variety has been now replaced by the most common one, the cantaloupe melon, selected for its high productivity, the ability of its fruits to ripen even after being harvested or in the absence of sunlight, its long-term storage and the size of the melons.

Back to the archive >
Le melon ancien Vieille France est une ancienne variété semi-précoce rustique qui produit des melons à chair orange, moyens à gros (jusque 1,5 kg). Ses fruits à côtes légèrement marquées sont juteux et sucrés et son goût se rapproche beaucoup de celui du melon actuel (Cantaloup). La taille n'est pas nécessaire, et la fructification assez rapide ; ses fruits se récoltent de juillet à septembre. Il est à consommer dans les 3 jours après cueillette.
Il est très difficile de le trouver dans un circuit de distribution classique mais ses semences sont disponibles notamment à la Ferme de Sainte-Marthe.
Cette variété est aujourd'hui supplantée par la variété majoritaire, le melon dit charentais (variété Cantaloup) sélectionnée pour sa forte productivité, la capacité de ses fruits à mûrir hors-sol et sans soleil, sa longue conservation et le calibrage de ses fruits.

StateFrance

Centre-Val de Loire