Ventotene Lentils

Ventotene Lentils

Ventotene lentils grow on a climbing, branched plant that can reach a height of about 50 cm. The lentils are small (from 1 to 2.5 mm) and light brown with a slight pinkish tint. The seeds are planted during the winter months, from December to February, while the harvest takes place in June. The lentils are dried on the plants before harvesting. The first documented cultivation of lentils on the Island of Ventotene dates back to the 1800s. However, there are some that maintain that their cultivation was practiced even during the time of the colonization of the island by the Romans.   Ventotene lentils are grown on Ventotene, a small island off of Italy’s western coast, north of Naples. After having reached production levels of around 150,000 kg per year as an export to mainland Italy, there was a major depopulation of the island in the years following the Second World War, which led to the lentils being grown only at the family level. Today there is a slight reversal of this trend.

Lazio

Production area:Isola di Ventotene