Uvedale’s St. Germain Pear

Back to the archive >

The Uvedale’s St. Germain is an old British pear. Its origin is uncertain, but it is thought to have originated in a county in Kent, South East England, where it was raised by Dr. Uvedale of Eltham in 1690. The first official record dates back to 1831, when George Lindley mentioned the Uvedale’s St. Germain variety in his ‘Orchard Guide’: ‘Dr. Uvedale, whose name appears to this Pear, was one of the most eminent horticulturists of his time. He lived at Eltham in 1690, and had a garden at Enfield in 1724, which is noticed by Miller in the first edition of his Dictionary in that year.’

The Uvedale’s St. Germain is known for its large size, and can weigh as much as 500g. It is oblong shaped with tapering to the crown. The skin is smooth, ranging from dark to yellowish green, and is dotted with tracings of bright brown russet. The flesh, white, crisp, juicy, and slightly gritty. An excellent stewing pear; in use from December to April.

The Uvedale’s St. Germain is a perfect cooking pear, and needs to be cooked slowly for 1-2 hours. However, due to its sour juice it is not consumed fresh Today, the Uvedale’s St. Germain is little known. It can be found only in specialized orchards.

Nominated by:Nicolò Fadoul